Privacy Policy Sensemaking Space

Sensemaking Space understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sensemakingspace.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Sensemaking Space respects your right to privacy and is committed to
safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to
the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Sensemaking Space will, from time to time, receive and store personal
information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and
process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, or when you
provide information about your personal or business affairs.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Sensemaking Space collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,
including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access
our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy
Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Sensemaking Space may use personal information collected from you to provide
you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of
new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

4.2. Sensemaking Space may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not
limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in
the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
request.

5.2. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
legal rights, property or safety of Sensemaking Space,
www.sensemakingspace.com, its customers or third parties.

5.3. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.4. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Sensemaking Space is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to
us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put
in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard
and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and
unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any
information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading, please email us at contact@sensemakingspace.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send
in details of your complaints to contact@sensemakingspace.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written
notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.sensemakingspace.com) we may collect
certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
improve our service.

10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to
store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that
access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our
website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help
us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as
Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
visit.

10.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
these websites. Please be aware that Sensemaking Space is not responsible for
the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be
aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and
every website that collects personal identifiable information.

1 February 2019 

Please note:

Content on this website is for informational purposes only. If you are concerned about your mental or physical health, please see a medical practitioner or mental health professional to address your concerns. If you are experiencing a crisis seek emergency treatment or dial 000 immediately.

Contact

contact@sensemakingspace.com
phone: +61 3 9028 7878


Artwork & photograpy by Conny Weyrich
(unless otherwise credited)

Privacy Policy


© Copyright 2019 Sensemaking Space - All Rights Reserved.